contact info home page
Girls Lacrosse

 



2017 Girls’ Lacrosse

Updated 3/13/17



Section Chair:                        Caitlin Byrne, cbyrne@caz.cnyric.org

Assistant Chair:    Elizabeth Acee, eacee@liverpool.k12.ny.us

AD Rep:                         Mike Byrnes, mbyrnes@caz.cnyric.org

 

 

Important Dates:

 

March 6          Opening Day for Lacrosse

 

May 1              Nominations complete for All American and All Academic (uslacrosse.org)

 

May 16            Section III Entry Form must be emailed to Caitlin Byrne (and League Rep) by 6:00pm **Email or call in game scores after this deadline.

 

May 17           Regular Season Cut-off Date

 

May 18           9am Seeding Meeting (Committee members only @ Section III Office)

                         6pm Coaches meeting @ Section III Conference Center

 

May 20           First Round Games—Host Higher Seed

 

May 23           Quarterfinal Games—Host Higher Seed

 

May 25          Semifinal Games:

                        Class A @ JD (5/7pm)

                        Class B @ ESM (5/7pm)

                        Class C @ FM (5/7pm)

                        Class D @ CBA (5/7pm)

 

May 30          Final Games—SUNY Cortland

                        Red Field: Class A (5pm), Class C (7pm)

                        White Field: Class B (5:30pm), Class D (7:30pm)

 

June 1            Regional Championships: Section 4 @ Section 3

                        Class A (4pm) and Class B (6pm) @ Chittenango

                        Class C (4pm) and Class D (6pm) @ Liverpool

 

June 3            NYSPHSAA Quarterfinal Games: Section 3/4 @ Section 10

                        *site TBA

                        Class B (10am)

                        Class C (12pm)

                        Class D (2pm)

                        Class A (4pm)

 

June 9           NYSPHSAA Semifinal Games @ SUNY Cortland

Red Field (Main Field) and White Field (Auxiliary Field)

                        Class B (9:30am)

                        Class C (12pm)

                        Class D (2:30pm)

Class A (5pm)

 

June 10         NYSPHSAA Final Games @ SUNY Cortland

Red Field

                        Class B (9:30am)

Class C (12pm)

Class D (2:30pm)

Class A (5pm)


June 15 Exceptional Senior Game @ JD 7:00pm

 



Related Files

NEED HELP DOWNLOADING:
pdf pdf file: You need Adobe Acrobat Reader (version 7 or higher) to view this file. Download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader for PC or Macintosh.
doc doc file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the Microsoft Word website.
docx docx file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the the Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack.


Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057