contact info home page
Sport Specific

Wrestling

Q - My son, who is deaf, is on our school's wrestling team.  Can his sign language interpreter move around the mat to maintain eye contact with him during his matches?

A - No, per NYSPHSAA rules.  An interpreter is allowed to join the coaches in the corner, and does not count as one of the two coaches in the corner.  However, the interpreter must stay in the corner, and is not allowed to move about the mat.




Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057