contact info home page
JV and Modified
Q - My school offers football at the Varsity and Modified (7-9) levels.  What is the policy regarding a 9th grader starting with Varsity on August 16th and then if things don't work out, dropping him to the Modified Program when they start?

A - The 9th grade player would need to return to the modified level within 8 of the first 10 days of the high school football season.  Reference page 130 of the NYSPHSAA 2010-2012 Handbook.




Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057