contact info home page
Girls Tennis


click for larger image and more info
large view

 

   Section 3 Girl's Tennis

Welcome to the 2017 season

Chair:  Todd Hicks

Thicks@oneidacsd.org


 


 2016 Team Sectional Winners


      F-M      Cazenovia     Westmoreland
   Class A      Class B     Class C

 


2016 Singles and Doubles State Tournament Players


    Singles     Doubles
Auburn:          Julia Wagner
New Hartford: Sarah Corasanti
Fm:                Kristina Liu





FM:     Katerina Atallah
FM:     Maggie Bonomo
Oneida: Lauren Skibitski
Oneida: Brianna Lauretti
W.Gene: Mikayla Manarra
W.Gene: Katie Vaiu


Section 3 Tennis Committee Members


Center State:  Sauquoit         Linsay Kidder
Frontier League: LowvilleJim Rhodes
OHS Liberty: CazenoviaJennifer Schutzendorf
SCAC - Empire League:   Shelly Connors
SCAC - Metro: FMPhil Rudolph
Tri-Valley:  OneidaTodd Hicks


   Sectional Dates

It is expected that all coaches become familiar with the 2017 Coaches Packet

2017 Team Sectional Dates :

September 29: First Round

October 2: Second Round

October 4: Semi-Finals

October 5: Sectional Seeding Meeting

October 6: Finals

**Rain Dates will be on September 30, October 3rd, October 5th, and October 7th


Individual Sectionals:

October 9th:    Rounds 1-2-3

October 12th:  Sectional Finals

October 16th:  Seeding Meeting

October 17th:  State Qualifiers {Drumlins}

October 19th:  State Qualifiers {Drumlins}

October 27th-30th:  State Tournament

**Rounds 1-2-3 will be outdoors

***State Qualifiers will be played indoors

**State Tournament will be played indoors

       

  
         



 

The State Tournament will be held on 

October 27th-October 29th

Tri-City Tennis Club

         Albany County

Address944 New London Road, Latham, NY 12110

State Tournament hotel is 

The Century House

t: 518.785.0931 I  f: +1 518 785 3274


Reminder:   Please check back throughout the season for any additional updates.

Updates:

The Section 3 Tennis Packet was updated on August 30th.  The Tennis Committee voted to decrease the required number of qualifying matches for singles and doubles. 

A word document pertaining to team sectionals was added on September 20th.  

The ‘blue’ highlighted information was added on September 20th.

The Tournament Draw Sheets will be available Wednesday night on September 27th. If all results are updated and submitted by 8:00, there shouldn’t be a problem on getting the drawsheets uploaded by 10:00 PM.

Please see the Word Document pertaining to Team Sectionals. 

  




    



Related Files

NEED HELP DOWNLOADING:
docx docx file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the the Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack.


Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057